Stat of the week: 1.97 million km2 de la zone économique exclusive des îles Cook sont couverts par des zones marines protégées.

Did you know? 1.97 million km2 of the Cook Islands Exclusive Economic Zone are covered by marine protected areas.

What is the purpose of marine protected areas? Governments create them to protect threatened marine ecosystems and other underwater resources from intrusive human activities. Marine protected areas are also living laboratories where oceanographers and marine biologists can conduct research. (Source: National Geographic)

 

Sustainable Development Goal 14 - Life Below Water

Explore more data from the Pacific Data Hub (PDH)
Pacific Island Countries and territories 2018 2020 2021
American Samoa935,490
Cook Islands1,957,5431,981,9311,970,508
Fiji11,78111,95911,847
Micronesia (Federated States of)472475479
Guam3749,395
Kiribati408,300408,797412,755
Marshall Islands7,2055,3885,222
Northern Mariana Islands247,322207,268
New Caledonia1,307,9531,320,5011,312,301
Nauru0
Niue44128,042
French Polynesia02070
Papua New Guinea4,3843,3443,344
Pitcairn839,649839,739
Palau604,201608,173608,158
Solomon Islands1,8791,540
Tokelau39910535
Tonga333390334
Tuvalu212214
Vanuatu54148544
Wallis and Futuna0
Samoa219195
Blog Category
Le saviez-vous ?
0
Division
Durabilité environnementale et changement climatique
Statistiques pour le développement
Pacific Community Centre for Ocean Science (PCCOS)
Pacific Data Hub

Auteur(s)