Le chiffre de la semaine : 53 % de la consommation énergétique finale totale de la Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée provient de sources renouvelables

Nouméa

Did you know? 53% of Papua New Guinea's total final energy consumption comes from renewable sources.

 

 

The renewable energy share in total final consumption is the percentage of final consumption of energy that is derived from renewable resources. Humanity is using up the world’s resources faster than they can naturally recover (United Nations). On World Environment Day, let's encourage climate action. (Source: UNEP)

We have Only One Earth. Let's take care of it.

Sustainable Development Goal 07 - Affordable and Clean Energy

Pacific Island Countries and territories201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
American Samoan/cn/c0.090.160.160.170.210.350.350.360.380.39
Cook Islands7.256.526.176.326.267.1810089.399.029.948.76
Fiji27.9533.3833.2632.8133.1732.7427.6828.5525.826.4831.7929.7
Micronesia (Federated States of)1.951.571.421.411.511.711.871.7221.982.032.08
Guam0.470.490.530.590.672.324.383.94.494.474.584.5
Kiribati50.1450.5248.7346.1647.9847.4848.142.5142.3142.1942.2442.23
Marshall Islands13.7212.3512.0312.3712.1511.7212.1312.0112.0312.0811.9712.06
Northern Mariana Islandsn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/cn/c0.320.48
New Caledonia4.855.936.176.564.295.093.75.14.635.246.068.33
Nauru0.030.050.070.060.050.10.180.60.660.591.341.65
Niue1.371.271.191.171.161.111.051.063.023.013.083.01
French Polynesia7.476.896.646.497.457.838.088.077.717.658.247.44
Papua New Guinea55.2554.7355.4558.3456.9355.3354.8154.6853.3853.1853.6254.5
Palaun/cn/cn/cn/c0.270.370.570.560.590.860.870.87
Solomon Islands45.0743.6143.8241.8345.8948.6448.748.9848.6448.3649.0349.13
Tonga1.011.141.151.581.71.942.031.961.781.771.891.77
Tuvalu0.450.210.270.70.652.987.276.986.366.325.045.04
Vanuatu38.0835.7538.9840.9231.5135.6233.1535.6929.731.6326.0224.64
Wallis and Futuna3.673.623.783.964.013.993.813.843.723.583.323.34
Samoa41.9340.6440.2142.6441.4237.0636.835.7936.6434.2135.6435.95
Blog Category
Le saviez-vous ?
0
Division
Statistique pour le développement
Bureau régional pour la Mélanésie
Pacific Data Hub

Auteur(s)

Displaying 1 - 6 of 6
2158
Pacific Data Hub
2038
Melanesia Regional Office
1438
Statistics for Development
1438
Statistics for Development
2158
Pacific Data Hub
2038
Melanesia Regional Office
Stat of the week
New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (MFAT)
Pacific Data Hub (PDH)
Environment
renewable energy
Stat of the week
New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade (MFAT)
Pacific Data Hub (PDH)
Environment
renewable energy
Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea
Did you know?
Did you know?