Stat of the week: Prevalence of undernourishment in the Solomon Islands

Noumea

It is estimated that the habitual food consumption of 13.2% of the Solomon Islands population is insufficient to provide the dietary energy levels required to maintain a normal active and healthy life.

SDG 2.1.1 Prevalence of undernourishment
Pacific Island Countries and territories201020112012201320142015201620172018
Fiji43.83.44.45.26.46.36.35.8
Kiribati5.65.254.33.83.23.33.53.8
New Caledonia8.58.28.17.46.86.26.56.87
French Polynesia3.53.23.13.23.33.63.843.9
Solomon Islands13.514.917.118.819.118.41817.617
Vanuatu5.25.65.96.46.98.18.99.69.5
Samoa4.24.143.84.24.54.74.74.6
Blog Category
Did you know?
0
Division
Statistics for Development Division (SDD)
Melanesia Regional Office
Pacific Data Hub

Author(s)