Stat of the week: Prevalence of undernourishment in the Solomon Islands

Noumea

It is estimated that the habitual food consumption of 13.2% of the Solomon Islands population is insufficient to provide the dietary energy levels required to maintain a normal active and healthy life.

SDG 2.1.1 Prevalence of undernourishment
Pacific Island Countries and territories201020112012201320142015201620172018
Fiji5.66.66.56.76.36.56.36.25.5
Kiribati4.43.53.33.33.23.23.33.43.9
New Caledonia7.36.66.66.46.26.26.56.76.8
French Polynesia3.53.63.63.63.53.63.844.1
Solomon Islands13.714.716.51818.718.518.117.717.6
Vanuatu6.36.97.48.18.810.311.212.312.6
Samoa4.24.143.74.14.44.74.64.5
Blog Category
Did you know?
0
Division
Statistics for Development Division (SDD)
Melanesia Regional Office
Pacific Data Hub

Author(s)