Stat of the week: Prevalence of undernourishment in the Solomon Islands

Noumea

It is estimated that the habitual food consumption of 13.2% of the Solomon Islands population is insufficient to provide the dietary energy levels required to maintain a normal active and healthy life.

SDG 2.1.1 Prevalence of undernourishment
Pacific Island Countries and territories201020112012201320142015201620172018
Fiji43.83.53.63.94.143.93.9
Kiribati54.54.33.73.22.62.62.83
New Caledonia8.58.28.17.87.98.28.78.68.2
French Polynesia3.53.33.23.13.33.53.83.83.6
Solomon Islands9.610.211.712.612.812.111.912.313.2
Vanuatu5.35.766.57.18.49.29.79.8
Samoa32.72.62.62
Blog Category
Did you know?
0
Division
Statistics for Development Division (SDD)
Melanesia Regional Office
Pacific Data Hub

Author(s)