Stat of the week: 1.97 million km2 of the Cook Islands Exclusive Economic Zone are covered by marine protected areas

Did you know? 1.97 million km2 of the Cook Islands Exclusive Economic Zone are covered by marine protected areas.

What is the purpose of marine protected areas? Governments create them to protect threatened marine ecosystems and other underwater resources from intrusive human activities. Marine protected areas are also living laboratories where oceanographers and marine biologists can conduct research. (Source: National Geographic)

 

Sustainable Development Goal 14 - Life Below Water

Explore more data from the Pacific Data Hub (PDH)
Pacific Island Countries and territories 2018 2020 2021
American Samoa935,490
Cook Islands1,981,9311,970,5081,957,543
Fiji11,95911,84711,781
Micronesia (Federated States of)475479472
Guam3749,395
Kiribati408,797412,755408,300
Marshall Islands5,3885,2227,205
Northern Mariana Islands247,322207,268
New Caledonia1,320,5011,312,3011,307,953
Nauru0
Niue4128,0424
French Polynesia20700
Papua New Guinea3,3443,3444,384
Pitcairn839,649839,739
Palau608,173608,158604,201
Solomon Islands1,8791,540
Tokelau10535399
Tonga390334333
Tuvalu214212
Vanuatu48544541
Wallis and Futuna0
Samoa191952
Blog Category
Did you know?
0
Division
Climate Change and Environmental Sustainability
Statistics for Development
Pacific Community Centre for Ocean Science (PCCOS)
Pacific Data Hub

Author(s)

Displaying 1 - 8 of 8
2158
Pacific Data Hub
2168
Pacific Community Centre for Ocean Science (PCCOS)
1438
Statistics for Development
1429
Climate Change and Environmental Sustainability
1438
Statistics for Development
1429
Climate Change and Environmental Sustainability
2158
Pacific Data Hub
2168
Pacific Community Centre for Ocean Science (PCCOS)
Marine protected areas
Cook Islands
Pacific Community Centre for Ocean Science (PCCOS)
Pacific Data Hub (PDH)
Marine protected areas
Cook Islands
Pacific Community Centre for Ocean Science (PCCOS)
Pacific Data Hub (PDH)
Did you know?
Did you know?